CHAPTER 160
[…] (f) ``Manicurist'' means any person who, for compensation practices
the profession of cosmetology only to the extent of manicuring, pedicur-
ing and sculpturing nails.

(g) ``Nail technology'' means the information related to manicuring,
pedicuring and sculpturing nails.

(h) ``Electrologist'' means any person who, for compensation removes
hair from, or destroys hair on, the human body for beautification by use
of an electric needle only.

(i) ``Person'' means any individual, corporation, partnership, associa-
tion or other entity.

Sec. 2. K.S.A. 1997 Supp. 65-1902 is hereby amended to read as
follows: 65-1902. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b), no person shall:

(1) Engage in practice of cosmetology, esthetics, manicuring nail
technology or electrology unless the person holds a valid license, issued
by the board, to engage in that practice;

(2) conduct a school for teaching cosmetology unless the person holds
a valid license, issued by the board, to conduct the school;

(3) teach cosmetology in a licensed school unless the person holds a
valid cosmetology instructor's license issued by the board;

(4) conduct a school for teaching nail technology unless the person
holds a valid license, issued by the board, to conduct the school;

(5) teach nail technology in a licensed school unless the person holds
a valid cosmetology or manicuring instructor's license issued by the board;

(6) conduct a school for teaching electrology unless the person holds
a valid license, issued by the board, to conduct the school;

(7) teach electrology in a licensed school or clinic unless the person
holds a valid electrology instructor's license issued by the board;

(8) conduct a school for teaching esthetics unless the person holds a
valid license, issued by the board, to conduct the school; or

(9) teach esthetics in a licensed school unless the person holds a valid
cosmetology or esthetics instructor's license issued by the board.;

(10) own or operate a school, salon or clinic where cosmetology, es-
thetics, nail technology or electrology is taught or practiced unless the
person holds a valid school, salon or clinic license issued by the board; or

(11) teach or practice cosmetology, esthetics, nail technology or elec-
trology in a school, salon or clinic unless the owner or operator of the
school, salon or clinic holds a valid school, salon or clinic license issued
by the board.

(b) The provisions of this act shall not apply to:

(1) Any person licensed as a barber or apprentice barber;

(2) any person licensed to practice medicine and surgery, chiroprac-