April 1, 1998
[…] renewal examination and shall be provided to the applicant along with the written renewal
examination at least 30 days prior to the date on which the renewal application is to be filed.
The written renewal examination may be prepared by the applicant with the use of the
information booklet. The board shall report to the 1999 session of the legislature the progress
made by the board in developing an information booklet and a written renewal examination'';

    On page 19, following line 35, by inserting the following:

    ``Sec. 16. K.S.A. 1997 Supp. 65-1940 is hereby amended to read as follows: 65-1940.
As used in this act, unless the context otherwise requires:

    (a) ``Board'' means the Kansas state board of cosmetology.

    (b) ``Director'' means the executive director of the board.

    (c) ``Department'' means the department of health and environment.

    (d) ``Secretary'' means the secretary of health and environment.

    (e) (b) ``Licensed permanent color technician and tattoo artist'' means a person licensed
under this act to practice tattooing or permanent color technology, or both.

    (f) (c) ``Permanent color technician and tattoo artist'' means a person who practices
tattooing or permanent color technology, or both pursuant to this act.

    (g) (d) ``Body piercing'' means puncturing the skin of a person by aid of needles or other
instruments designed or used to puncture the skin for the purpose of inserting jewelry or
other objects in or through the human body, except puncturing the external part of the
human ear earlobe shall not be included in this definition.

    (h) (e) ``Physician'' means a person licensed to practice medicine and surgery by the
state board of healing arts.

    (i) (f) ``Tattoo'' means the indelible mark, figure or decorative design introduced by
insertion of nontoxic dyes or pigments into or under the subcutaneous portion of the skin
upon the body of a live human being.

    (j) (g) ``Tattooing'' means the process by which the skin is marked or colored by insertion
of nontoxic dyes or pigments into or under the subcutaneous portion of the skin so as to
form indelible marks for cosmetic or figurative purposes.

    (k) ``Tattoo (h) ``Facility'' means any room or space or any part thereof where tattooing
is or body piercing, or both, are practiced or where the business of tattooing is or body
piercing, or both, are conducted.

    (l) ``Body piercing facility'' means any room space, or any part thereof, where body
piercing is practiced or where the business of body piercing is conducted.

    (m) (i) ``Permanent color technology'' means the process by which the skin is marked