March 24, 1998
[…] tion, a licensed dentist, a licensed professional nurse, a licensed practical nurse, a licensed
optometrist, a licensed podiatrist, a licensed pharmacist, a professional corporation organ-
ized pursuant to the professional corporation law of Kansas by persons who are authorized
by such law to form such a corporation and who are health care providers as defined by this
subsection, a registered licensed physical therapist or an officer, employee or agent thereof
acting in the course and scope of employment or agency.

    Sec. 42. K.S.A. 1997 Supp. 65-1902 is hereby amended to read as follows: 65-1902. (a)
Except as provided in subsection (b), no person shall:

    (1) Engage in practice of cosmetology, esthetics, manicuring or electrology unless the
person holds a valid license, issued by the board, to engage in that practice;

    (2) conduct a school for teaching cosmetology unless the person holds a valid license,
issued by the board, to conduct the school;

    (3) teach cosmetology in a licensed school unless the person holds a valid cosmetology
instructor's license issued by the board;

    (4) conduct a school for teaching nail technology unless the person holds a valid license,
issued by the board, to conduct the school;

    (5) teach nail technology in a licensed school unless the person holds a valid cosmetology
or manicuring instructor's license issued by the board;

    (6) conduct a school for teaching electrology unless the person holds a valid license,
issued by the board, to conduct the school;

    (7) teach electrology in a licensed school or clinic unless the person holds a valid elec-
trology instructor's license issued by the board;

    (8) conduct a school for teaching esthetics unless the person holds a valid license, issued
by the board, to conduct the school; or

    (9) teach esthetics in a licensed school unless the person holds a valid cosmetology or
esthetics instructor's license issued by the board.

    (b) The provisions of this act shall not apply to:

    (1) Any person licensed as a barber or apprentice barber;

    (2) any person licensed to practice medicine and surgery, optometry, nursing or den-
tistry, while engaged in that practice;

    (3) any person who is a registered licensed physical therapist; or

    (4) any teacher while engaged in instructing elementary or secondary school students
in the proper care of their own persons.

    (c) A person holding a license as a cosmetology technician on the day immediately
preceding the effective date of this act shall continue to be a licensed cosmetology technician
and perform the functions of a cosmetology technician, as such term was defined immedi-