Trust funds received pursuant to this act may be invested as determined by the authority with banks authorized to do business in Kansas at rates of interest not less than the investment rate, as defined in subsection (1) of K.S.A. 75-4201, and amendments thereto (g) of section 13 or in direct obligations of the United States or in obligations that are fully guaranteed as to principal and interest by the United States. Sec. 21. K.S.A. 1996 Supp. 75-4201 is hereby amended to read as follows: 75-4201. As used in this act, unless the context otherwise requires: (a) ``Treasurer'' means state treasurer. (b) ``Controller'' means director of accounts and reports. (c) ``Board'' means the pooled money investment board. (d) ``Bank'' means a state bank incorporated under the laws of Kansas or a national bank having such bank's home office within the state of Kansas of this state, or organized under the laws of the United States or another state and which has a main or branch office in this state. May 4, 1997 777 (e) ``State moneys'' means all moneys in the treasury of the state or coming lawfully into the possession of the treasurer. (f) ``State bank account'' means state moneys or fee agency account moneys deposited in accordance with the provisions of this act. (g) ``Operating account'' means a state bank account which is payable or withdrawable, in whole or in part, on demand. (h) ``Investment account'' means a state bank account which is not payable on demand. (i) ``Market rate'' means the average of the average equivalent yields, with equivalent maturities, of: (1) United States government securities; and (2) debt obligations of the fol lowing United States government agencies, federal home loan banks, federal national mort gage association and federal farm credit bank. (j) ``Investment rate'' means a rate which is the equivalent yield for United States gov ernment securities having a maturity date as published in the Wall Street Journal, nearest the maturity date for equivalent maturities. The 0-90 day rate shall be computed on the average effective federal funds rate as published by the federal reserve system for the pre vious week. (k) (i) ``Fee agency account'' means a state bank account of any state agency consisting of fees, tuition or charges authorized by law prior to remittance to the state treasurer.