When in the judgment of the board of directors of the Kansas development finance authority, an agency emergency requires immediate performance of services, competitive bids need not be re quired. (b) As used in this act, ``professional services'' shall mean and include all services pro vided under contract to agencies of the state by any member of profession, the members of which are licensed or regulated under the laws of the state of Kansas. Sec. 10. K.S.A. 75-3738 is hereby amended to read as follows: 75-3738. Except as oth erwise provided in new section 9, the director of purchases shall: (a) Purchase, rent or otherwise provide for the furnishing of supplies, materials, equip ment or contractual services for all state agencies. (b) Have power to authorize any state agency to purchase directly certain specified supplies, materials, equipment or contractual services under prescribed conditions and pro cedures. (c) Prescribe the manner in which supplies, materials and equipment shall be purchased, delivered and distributed. (d) Prescribe the time, manner and authentication of making requisitions for supplies, materials, equipment and contractual services. April 2, 1997 713 (e) Establish standards of quality and quantity and develop standard specifications in consultation with the several state agencies. (f) Prescribe the manner of making chemical and physical tests of samples submitted with bids and samples of deliveries to determine compliance with specifications and the manner in which state agencies shall inspect all deliveries of supplies, materials and equip ment. (g) Prescribe the amounts and form of, accounting for and disposition of any deposit or bond required to be submitted with a bid or a contract and the amount of any such deposit or bond to be given for the faithful performance of a contract. (h) Require reports by state agencies of stocks of supplies, materials and equipment on hand and prescribe the form of such reports and deliver copies of such reports to the director of purchases and the director of accounts and reports.