Session of 2000
[…] Session of 2000
Effective: July 1, 2000

HOUSE BILL No. 2677

An Act relating to insurance; concerning title insurance; amending K.S.A. 1999
Supp. 40-1137 and repealing the existing section.




Be it enacted by the Legislature of the State of Kansas:

     Section 1. K.S.A. 1999 Supp. 40-1137 is hereby amended to read as
follows: 40-1137. A title insurance agent may operate as an escrow, set-
tlement or closing agent, provided that:

     (a) All funds deposited with the title insurance agent in connection
with an escrow, settlement or closing shall be submitted for collection to,
invested in or deposited in a separate fiduciary trust account or accounts
in a qualified financial institution no later than the close of the next busi-
ness day, in accordance with the following requirements:

     (1) The funds shall be the property of the person or persons entitled
to them under the provisions of the escrow, settlement or closing agree-
ment and shall be segregated for each depository by escrow, settlement
or closing in the records of the title insurance agent in a manner that
permits the funds to be identified on an individual basis;

     (2) the funds shall be applied only in accordance with the terms of
the individual instructions or agreements under which the funds were
accepted; and

     (3) an agent shall not retain any interest on any money held in an
interest-bearing account without the written consent of all parties to the