Session of 1999
[…] 36       practical nurse, a licensed optometrist, a licensed podiatrist, a licensed
37       pharmacist, a professional corporation organized pursuant to the profes-
38       sional corporation law of Kansas by persons who are authorized by such
39       law to form such a corporation and who are health care providers as
40       defined by this subsection, a registered licensed physical therapist or an
41       officer, employee or agent thereof acting in the course and scope of em-
42       ployment or agency.
43             Sec.  9. K.S.A. 1998 Supp. 65-1902 is hereby amended to read as

HB 2235

19

  1       follows: 65-1902. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b), no person shall:
  2             (1) Engage in practice of cosmetology, esthetics, nail technology or
  3       electrology unless the person holds a valid license, issued by the board,
  4       to engage in that practice;
  5             (2) conduct a school for teaching cosmetology unless the person holds
  6       a valid license, issued by the board, to conduct the school;
  7             (3) teach cosmetology in a licensed school unless the person holds a
  8       valid cosmetology instructor's license issued by the board;
  9             (4) conduct a school for teaching nail technology unless the person
10       holds a valid license, issued by the board, to conduct the school;
11             (5) teach nail technology in a licensed school unless the person holds
12       a valid cosmetology or manicuring instructor's license issued by the board;
13             (6) conduct a school for teaching electrology unless the person holds
14       a valid license, issued by the board, to conduct the school;
15             (7) teach electrology in a licensed school or clinic unless the person
16       holds a valid electrology instructor's license issued by the board;
17             (8) conduct a school for teaching esthetics unless the person holds a
18       valid license, issued by the board, to conduct the school;
19             (9) teach esthetics in a licensed school unless the person holds a valid
20       cosmetology or esthetics instructor's license issued by the board;
21             (10) own or operate a school, salon or clinic where cosmetology, es-
22       thetics, nail technology or electrology is taught or practiced unless the
23       person holds a valid school, salon or clinic license issued by the board; or
24             (11) teach or practice cosmetology, esthetics, nail technology or elec-
25       trology in a school, salon or clinic unless the owner or operator of the
26       school, salon or clinic holds a valid school, salon or clinic license issued
27       by the board.
28             (b) The provisions of this act shall not apply to:
29             (1) Any person licensed as a barber or apprentice barber;